International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Heme iron

Chinese translation: 血基质铁

05:52 Apr 9, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: Heme iron
Heme iron – found only in red meat, poultry, fish, and seafood – is iron bound to a non-protein compound that is much more easily absorbed by the body than free iron.
标准译名是什么?血基质铁?铁血红素?还是?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:血基质铁
Explanation:
血基质铁

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-04-09 06:56:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

食物中所含的铁质可分为两种,一为血基质铁(heme iron),吸收饰?3~25%,一为非血基质铁(non-heme iron),吸收率为3~8%;动物性食物里的铁,约40%是血基质铁,剩馀的60%以及植物性食物所含的铁是非血基质铁。故植物来源铁比动物来源铁的生物 ...
pics.jschina.com.cn/music/dispbbs. asp?BoardID=24&ID=197&page=1 - 22k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2005-04-09 07:25:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... There are two types of iron found in foods: heme and non-heme. Your body absorbs heme iron more easily than non-heme iron. However, foods containing non-heme iron are also very important sources of iron in your diet. ...
www.bchealthguide.org/healthfiles/hfile68d.stm - 27k

重点是\'铁\'嘛!
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢!
http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=zh-CN&newwindow=1&q=%22Non-Heme+Iron%22&btnG=%E6%90%9C%E7%B4%A2&lr=lang_zh-CN
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2血基质铁
Edward LIU
5TRY
jyuan_us


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
heme iron
血基质铁


Explanation:
血基质铁

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-04-09 06:56:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

食物中所含的铁质可分为两种,一为血基质铁(heme iron),吸收饰?3~25%,一为非血基质铁(non-heme iron),吸收率为3~8%;动物性食物里的铁,约40%是血基质铁,剩馀的60%以及植物性食物所含的铁是非血基质铁。故植物来源铁比动物来源铁的生物 ...
pics.jschina.com.cn/music/dispbbs. asp?BoardID=24&ID=197&page=1 - 22k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2005-04-09 07:25:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... There are two types of iron found in foods: heme and non-heme. Your body absorbs heme iron more easily than non-heme iron. However, foods containing non-heme iron are also very important sources of iron in your diet. ...
www.bchealthguide.org/healthfiles/hfile68d.stm - 27k

重点是\'铁\'嘛!

Edward LIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
谢谢!
http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=zh-CN&newwindow=1&q=%22Non-Heme+Iron%22&btnG=%E6%90%9C%E7%B4%A2&lr=lang_zh-CN

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zs972133: 其实网上中文网页搜索一下就可查到专业译文
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Lu Zou
1 day 14 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
heme iron
TRY


Explanation:
血红蛋白铁, 血红素铁

(血红蛋白又称血红素「

IngentaConnect Heme and Nonheme Iron Content of ...ts Commonly ... - [ 翻译此页 BETA ]
... in Thailand were analyzed for iron attached to hemoglobin (heme iron) and
other iron compounds (nonheme iron). ... and drumsticks contained small amounts
of heme iron (0.1 and 0.3 mg/100 g) and nonheme iron (0.3 and 0.6 mg/100 g). ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 21 mins (2005-04-09 18:14:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Hemo iron: iron attached to hemoglobin\"

jyuan_us
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search