bio-available

Chinese translation: FYI

13:19 Apr 10, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: bio-available
Researchers have found that the antioxidant lycopene, which is the pigment that makes tomatoes and other fruits like pink grapefruit and watermelon red, is made more bio-available to the human body after heating.
营养成分更容易被吸引?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
bio-available =bioavailability=生物利用率
对于一些化学物质或药物来说,吸引不等于利用,因为有些物质经过肝脏就会被代销,不能为人体所利用。因此,有些物质经过生物或理化处理后,其生物利用率就会提高。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢诸位!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2FYI
Lu Zou
4Yes
Edward LIU


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yes


Explanation:
更容易被吸收

Edward LIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ray Luo: 生物相容性的
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
FYI


Explanation:
bio-available =bioavailability=生物利用率
对于一些化学物质或药物来说,吸引不等于利用,因为有些物质经过肝脏就会被代销,不能为人体所利用。因此,有些物质经过生物或理化处理后,其生物利用率就会提高。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 235
Grading comment
谢谢诸位!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jianming Sun: 生物利用率更高
3 hrs

agree  stonejohn
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search