mind-numbing

Chinese translation: 让人懒得动脑

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mind-numbing
Chinese translation:让人懒得动脑
Entered by: Edward LIU

23:45 Apr 11, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: mind-numbing
Watch Television
Close to 100% of Americans own a color television. Watching the tube is mind-numbing, at least in the sense that you are distracted from your own stresses. You may be focused on someone else's stress though: The evening news is hardly de-stressing.
这段文章选自有关减压良方的健身文章。
clearwater
China
让人思维麻木
Explanation:
让人思维麻木

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-12 00:05:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

实际上指,让人懒得动脑筋。
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:让人懒得动脑
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4令人头脑麻木
Jianming Sun
4 +2让人思维麻木
Edward LIU
4松心/脑
Ritchest
4建议
Lu Zou
3 +1令人忘神
wherestip


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
令人头脑麻木


Explanation:
令人头脑麻木

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-11 23:59:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

但是经过好几年令人头脑麻木的药物治疗和长期的住院,她才认识到她唯一的希望
就是从这种急速损耗她的身体、情绪和旺盛国际歌唱生涯的状况中解脱出来,重振力量。 “
我认识到我得重拾责任,”这位42岁,谈吐清晰的女士说。http://www.google.com/search?hl=zh-CN&inlang=zh-CN&ie=GB2312...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-12 00:30:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

哎呀老弟, 头脑太紧张了,麻木一下未尝不是好事,不一定是消极的啰。:-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-12 01:32:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TV is not \"boring\". On the contrary, it is too interesting. So people can be absorbed in its programs. But they need not use their brain much when watching, just passively (yes, in this sense, watching TV is somewhat passive). I guess that what \"mind-numbing\" means

Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
0 min
  -> Thanks Liu!

agree  Yi Yuan
2 mins
  -> Thank!

agree  wherestip
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Michelle Lin Johnson (X)
45 mins
  -> Thanks!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
让人思维麻木


Explanation:
让人思维麻木

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-12 00:05:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

实际上指,让人懒得动脑筋。

Edward LIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:让人懒得动脑

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yi Yuan
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  wherestip: 实际上指,让人懒得动脑筋。I agree this is what it really means.
42 mins
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
建议


Explanation:
麻痹(大脑)神经

看电视可以麻痹(大脑)神经,至少可以将你的注意力从烦心琐事转移出来。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 235

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
令人忘神


Explanation:
.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 27 mins (2005-04-12 02:12:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

>>> 试译:看电视很乏味,但至少。。。不知是否说得通?
How about this? : 看电视使人精神麻木,起码从忘却自己烦恼的角度来说。


wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yi Yuan: This translation seems to fit the context better.
2 mins
  -> Thank you. That's what I was thinking. :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
松心/脑


Explanation:
松心/脑

Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 29




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search