simply being

Chinese translation: 生命的存在

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:simply being
Chinese translation:生命的存在
Entered by: Edward LIU

01:30 Apr 12, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: simply being
Meditation is a mind-body technique that is supposed to induce mental and physical tranquility, so long as you are not distracted by your screaming children in the room next door. In transcendental meditation you repeat a mantra, a technique that is meant to help you focus on simply being and not thinking.
单单的存在?
clearwater
China
只是去感受生命的存在
Explanation:
只是专心去感受生命的存在,而不去思考.
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1FYI
Lu Zou
4 +1FYI
Xuchun
4只是去感受生命的存在
Edward LIU
3exactly
wherestip


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
原意是单单的存在,但似乎神入静界/入静更好些,即大脑不在思考。


Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritchest: 入静/入定
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
仅专注于自身存在

Xuchun
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip: agree that this is good too
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exactly


Explanation:
将精力集中于单单的存在, 而不分心于思维


wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 101

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
只是去感受生命的存在


Explanation:
只是专心去感受生命的存在,而不去思考.

Edward LIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
谢谢!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search