improve energy flow

Chinese translation: 促进气血流通/畅通

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:improve energy flow
Chinese translation:促进气血流通/畅通
Entered by: Ritchest

02:08 Apr 12, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: improve energy flow
Practiced for over 2,500 years in China, where it originated, acupuncture involves inserting tiny, flexible needles into various acupoints in order to improve energy flow.
求通俗译名。
clearwater
China
促气血流畅
Explanation:
energy 气(qi)也,气领血流
促气血流畅
Selected response from:

Ritchest
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:促进气血流通/畅通
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1改善血脉流通
Xuchun
4促气血流畅
Ritchest
3 +1气脉通畅
Haiyang Ai (X)
4FYI
Lu Zou


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
改善血脉流通


Explanation:
FYI

Xuchun
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiangdong Zhuo
21 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
气脉通畅


Explanation:
Trying

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-12 02:21:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 畅通气脉

Haiyang Ai (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip: I agree with all posters. 经脉畅通 or 气脉通畅 sounds the best to me.
11 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
促进精气流通

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 235

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
促气血流畅


Explanation:
energy 气(qi)也,气领血流
促气血流畅

Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:促进气血流通/畅通




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search