not a good combination on the stress front

Chinese translation: FYI

02:13 Apr 12, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: not a good combination on the stress front
Fatigue makes us less productive and more irritable--not a good combination on the stress front. For the majority of Americans who don't fulfill their seven-hour to eight-hour sleep quota, a 15 minute to 20 minute power nap boosts alertness and makes the mid-afternoon slump much more tolerable.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
就压力(负荷)这个问题而言,是个不好的情形组合。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 38 mins (2005-04-12 22:51:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

疲劳不仅让我们工作效率降低,还让我们更容易发怒--就压力而言,这真是雪上加霜???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 45 mins (2005-04-12 22:58:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

疲劳不仅让我们工作效率降低,还让我们更容易发怒--就压力而言,这真是雪上加霜???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 11 mins (2005-04-12 23:24:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

疲劳不仅让我们工作效率降低,还让我们更容易发怒--就压力而言,这真是雪上加霜???
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1FYI
Lu Zou
4此两相齐身,与减压不妙
Ritchest


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
此两相齐身,与减压不妙


Explanation:
此两相齐身,与减压不妙

Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 29

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
就压力(负荷)这个问题而言,是个不好的情形组合。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 38 mins (2005-04-12 22:51:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

疲劳不仅让我们工作效率降低,还让我们更容易发怒--就压力而言,这真是雪上加霜???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 45 mins (2005-04-12 22:58:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

疲劳不仅让我们工作效率降低,还让我们更容易发怒--就压力而言,这真是雪上加霜???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 11 mins (2005-04-12 23:24:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

疲劳不仅让我们工作效率降低,还让我们更容易发怒--就压力而言,这真是雪上加霜???

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 235
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
9 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search