feel more in control

Chinese translation: 更加得心应手

08:40 Apr 12, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: feel more in control
Organize
Everyone knows someone who, upon reaching their boiling point in the office, has to organize their desk in order to feel sane. Somehow, dealing with the piles of files and papers covering their desk makes them feel more in control and less stressed as a result.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:更加得心应手
Explanation:
更加得心应手
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1更加得心应手
Lu Zou
3 +1感觉更能对付、更能掌控
Haiyang Ai (X)
4感觉自我控制良好
Xuchun


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
感觉自我控制良好


Explanation:
FYI

Xuchun
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
感觉更能对付、更能掌控


Explanation:
Trying

Haiyang Ai (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip: answers from both posters are good IMO. 更能掌握控制任何局势
4 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
更加得心应手


Explanation:
更加得心应手

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 235
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search