sump

Chinese translation: 机油箱

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sump
Chinese translation:机油箱
Entered by: Danbing HE

02:30 Jan 16, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: sump
汽车中的sump是什么东西?
Chinexpert
机油箱
Explanation:
盛润滑油之用
Selected response from:

Danbing HE
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7机油箱
Danbing HE
4 +1润滑油槽;油盘;机油箱
Lichun E


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
润滑油槽;油盘;机油箱


Explanation:
〈汽车〉润滑油槽;油盘;机油箱

Lichun E
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
42 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
机油箱


Explanation:
盛润滑油之用

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 628
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Golden View
41 mins

agree  Donglai Lou
2 hrs

agree  zhiyu liu
7 hrs

agree  Chinoise
10 hrs

agree  Sunshine Wang
12 hrs

agree  cting
12 hrs

agree  taoyuting
2 days 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search