drain intervals

Chinese translation: 油膜附着力

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drain intervals
Chinese translation:油膜附着力
Entered by: Chinexpert

09:07 Jan 17, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: drain intervals
Castrol's high-performance products with extended drain intervals can be tailored to your structural tube operation.
Chinexpert
油膜附着力
Explanation:
drain intervals 是汽车引擎停止后机油从齿轮上流干的时间。直译比较难以。通常把 "extended drain intervals " 译为“特强的油膜附着力”。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3油膜附着力
Xiaoping Fu
4 +1~{;;SMFZO^~}
Zhong


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
油膜附着力


Explanation:
drain intervals 是汽车引擎停止后机油从齿轮上流干的时间。直译比较难以。通常把 "extended drain intervals " 译为“特强的油膜附着力”。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
2 hrs

agree  taoyuting
3 hrs

agree  Chinoise
17 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
~{;;SMFZO^~}


Explanation:
extended drain intervals~{#:QS3$5D;;SMFZO^~}

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 09:54:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HZ encoding

Zhong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhiyu liu
3 days 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search