T Move

Chinese translation: 我想此词应该译为"三向键"

11:47 Jan 25, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: T Move
button for pc game
Yubing YANG (X)
Chinese translation:我想此词应该译为"三向键"
Explanation:
I am not sure. Since it's a button, I think it might be better translated into a tangible object instead of intangible concept.Like T-road, we usually translate into "丁字路口" 或
"三岔口".
Selected response from:

DaelynnDai
Grading comment
I'm not sure so far. I should follow Jinshi's suggestion, but DaelynnDai's explanation seems to me more reasonable and helpful.
Many thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2T形运动
jinshi
4 +1纵向跳(向上跳)
Golden View
2 +2我想此词应该译为"三向键"
DaelynnDai


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
T形运动


Explanation:
T形运动
My guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 01:23:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not so sure about your suggestion. But \'New game\' or \'Restart\' will be used to indicate a \'新回合\'. Due to the lack of context, I suppose you have to play the game by yourself and check what will happen if you click \"\"T Move\" button.

Good Luck

jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  taoyuting
22 hrs
  -> Thank you.

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
我想此词应该译为"三向键"


Explanation:
I am not sure. Since it's a button, I think it might be better translated into a tangible object instead of intangible concept.Like T-road, we usually translate into "丁字路口" 或
"三岔口".

DaelynnDai
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
I'm not sure so far. I should follow Jinshi's suggestion, but DaelynnDai's explanation seems to me more reasonable and helpful.
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
5 hrs

agree  zhiyu liu
1 day 4 hrs

3 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
纵向跳(向上跳)


Explanation:
I think it should depend on nature of the game.
Above translation may make sense for a game such as 'Street Flighter' : when the rival comes, you make a T-move (jump up).

I'm not a very good game player actually. :)

Golden View
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dolly Xu
1 day 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search