complement

Chinese translation: 滚动体套件

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:complement
Chinese translation:滚动体套件
Entered by: Zhoudan

08:15 Dec 6, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / bearing
English term or phrase: complement
Spherical roller bearing of CA design but with reinforced rolling element complement
Zhoudan
加强的滚动体总体;强化的滚动体套件
Explanation:
加强的滚动体总体;加强的滚动体套件


我在网上见到下列文字:

13. 滚动体 rolling element
在滚道间滚动的球或滚子。

3。球(滚子)总体 ball (roller)complement
在一特定的滚动轴承内的全部球(滚子)。
Selected response from:

Kevin Yang
Grading comment
Thank you, Kevin. You are very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3加强的滚动体总体;强化的滚动体套件
Kevin Yang
4 +1Hint
Roddy Stegemann


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hint


Explanation:
A complement in this context is simply a complementary component part -- i.e., one that fits well.

Roddy Stegemann
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  surinder kumar: 互补配件
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
加强的滚动体总体;强化的滚动体套件


Explanation:
加强的滚动体总体;加强的滚动体套件


我在网上见到下列文字:

13. 滚动体 rolling element
在滚道间滚动的球或滚子。

3。球(滚子)总体 ball (roller)complement
在一特定的滚动轴承内的全部球(滚子)。



    Reference: http://www.cbia.com.cn/hybz/changyongshuyu/02.htm
Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 346
Grading comment
Thank you, Kevin. You are very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
4 hrs

agree  HymnLau
6 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
1 day 57 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search