turned for part of a revolution

Chinese translation: 转动不到一周

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turned for part of a revolution
Chinese translation:转动不到一周
Entered by: surfish

08:32 Dec 6, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / bearing dismounting
English term or phrase: turned for part of a revolution
In certain cases it is recommended that the position of a bearing relative to associated components be marked in order to simplify remounting. This is important, for example, for large roller bearings where the ring which has been subjected to point load is normally turned for part of a revolution so that another part of the raceway comes under load when the bearing is remounted. This allows the bearing life to be fully exploited.
Zhoudan
转动不到一周
Explanation:
Revolution:A single complete cycle of such orbital or axial motion
旋转一周
Selected response from:

surfish
China
Grading comment
Thank you all. All your answers are basically the same. That's why I award the points to surfish, the first answerer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8转一个角度
Xiaoping Fu
5做了部分的(不到一週)的轉動
Kwei Chang
2 +1转动不到一周
surfish


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
转动不到一周


Explanation:
Revolution:A single complete cycle of such orbital or axial motion
旋转一周

surfish
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 260
Grading comment
Thank you all. All your answers are basically the same. That's why I award the points to surfish, the first answerer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
18 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
转一个角度


Explanation:
拆卸轴承时标记好原来的位置和角度,装回去时转一个角度,避免点负荷总是落在同一个位置上。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhongren (X)
6 mins

agree  HymnLau
18 mins

agree  surfish: Yours is far better than mine.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  ysun
2 hrs

agree  Chinoise
14 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
20 hrs

agree  pleasure
1 day 11 hrs

agree  Lu Zou
2 days 7 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
做了部分的(不到一週)的轉動


Explanation:
This is important, for example, for large roller bearings where the ring which has been subjected to point load is normally [做了部分的(不到一週)的轉動]so that another part of the raceway comes under load when the bearing is remounted.

Kwei Chang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 18




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search