close-up camera

Chinese translation: 特写照相机

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:close-up camera
Chinese translation:特写照相机
Entered by: matias

04:38 Dec 17, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: close-up camera
About a scanner:
Don’t limit yourself to obviously scannable things. Think of your scanner as a general-purpose close-up camera and you’ll get more value out of it.
准确译名是什么?
是“近景照相机”吗?
clearwater
China
特写照相机
Explanation:
似乎没有什么特别,就是“特写照相机”。
Selected response from:

matias
Grading comment
多谢!
http://www.nuoya.com.cn/stcd/sycdt.htm
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4近摄 / 近拍 close-up
Denyce Seow
3 +1特写照相机
matias


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
特写照相机


Explanation:
似乎没有什么特别,就是“特写照相机”。

matias
PRO pts in pair: 96
Grading comment
多谢!
http://www.nuoya.com.cn/stcd/sycdt.htm

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhoudan
22 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
近摄 / 近拍 close-up


Explanation:
Two more suggestions but I think matias' "特点" fits very well in this context.

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: 我觉得“近拍”较好。因为“特写”本质上是个艺术术语,而“近拍”则是技术术语。
2 hrs
  -> thanks for the info!! :)

agree  Scott Li: agree with Xiaping too. 近摄 is the term used in photography
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
13 hrs

agree  Lu Zou: 翻拍?
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search