Aperture grille

Chinese translation: 荫栅

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Aperture grille
Chinese translation:荫栅
Entered by: clearwater

00:43 Dec 18, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Aperture grille
Aperture grille
按《英汉双解微软计算机辞典(第5版)》解释,为“荫栅”。
但查了Google,却有不少译成是“金属线柱栅屏”。
到底哪个准确??
clearwater
China
荫栅
Explanation:
如果用“Aperture grille 金属线柱栅屏”搜索GOOGLE只有55项结果,而Aperture grille 荫栅则是179项结果。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
但愿这回真理是掌握在大多数人手里^_^
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3荫栅
Lu Zou
4“金属线柱栅屏”
Chinoise


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
“金属线柱栅屏”


Explanation:
“金属线柱栅屏”is better.

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2689

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
荫栅


Explanation:
如果用“Aperture grille 金属线柱栅屏”搜索GOOGLE只有55项结果,而Aperture grille 荫栅则是179项结果。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711
Grading comment
谢谢!
但愿这回真理是掌握在大多数人手里^_^

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhoudan: good research
4 mins

agree  Chinoise
15 mins

agree  Danbing HE
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search