Qantas Airways Ltd.

Chinese translation: 澳洲航空

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Qantas Airways Ltd.
Chinese translation:澳洲航空
Entered by: matias

11:05 Jan 13, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Qantas Airways Ltd.
Could anyone tell me the Chinese name for the Australian flag carrier please?
albertdeng
New Zealand
澳洲航空
Explanation:
as stated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-13 11:13:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.qantas.com.au/international/ct/index.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-13 11:15:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.qantas.com.au/international/ct/index.html
Selected response from:

matias
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7澳洲航空
matias
5 +1快达航空公司
Donglai Lou
4郤廎峲嬻岞巌.
Kika KKtranslate


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qantas airways ltd.
郤廎峲嬻岞巌.


Explanation:
嶰怶峲嬻昜务涼场
... HU, 奀撿峲嬻屢份桳尷岞巌, Hainan Airlines. XW, 拞崙怴华
峲嬻岞巌, China Xinhua Airlines. ... qf, 郤廎峲嬻岞巌, Qantas Airways
Ltd. ...
www.wansenhk.com/wansen/allaircorp.asp - 32k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

incheon 嬻峘僞乕儈僫儖埬撪
... 2900. QF. Qantas Airways LTD 梊栺偲敪寯丗777-6871/3. JD. ... 5788.
WH. China NorthwestAirlines 乮拞崙乯 梊栺偲敪寯丗775-5157.
TK. ...
www.sjchp.co.kr/travel/airport/airport01.htm - 31k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

亂桰搑悚亃仺峲嬻岞巌戙码榓标巙
... H4. 奀撿峲嬻屢份桳尷岞巌. Hainan Airlines. X2. 拞崙怴华
峲嬻岞巌. China Xinhua Airlines. ... QF. 郤廎峲嬻岞巌. Qantas Airways
Ltd. ...
www.you-tour.com/other/co/co.htm - 32k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

峲嬻椃熰抦懡D
... QF, 郤廎峲嬻岞巌, Qantas Airways Ltd. SC, 嶳东峲嬻岞巌, Shandong
Airli-nes. ... SZ, 拞崙惣撿峲嬻岞巌, China Sout-hwest Airlines. ...
www.gdtravel.com/shouce/zhiduod/ hangkong/hangkong09.htm - 10k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

彜务椃峴亅峲嬻岞巌悚毈
... 拞崙惣撿峲嬻岞巌 CHINA SOUTHWEST AIRLINES, SZ, ... 郤廎峲嬻岞
巌 QANTAS AIRWAYS, QF, ... 维捒峲嬻岞巌 VIRGIN


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-01-13 11:14:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I DON\'T UNDERSTAND, I HAVE BIG PROBLEMS IN ENCODING. EVERYTHING\'S DIFFERENT FROM WHAT I WHANTED TO WRITE! CUT&PASTE TOO!

Kika KKtranslate
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  matias: wrong coding, no way to read your texts.
1 min
  -> I know

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
qantas airways ltd.
澳洲航空


Explanation:
as stated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-13 11:13:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.qantas.com.au/international/ct/index.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-13 11:15:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.qantas.com.au/international/ct/index.html

matias
PRO pts in pair: 96
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kika KKtranslate: of course!!!!
4 mins

agree  surinder kumar
14 mins

agree  Jacqueline Ho
3 hrs

agree  Scott Li
4 hrs

agree  Katarzyna Proctor
5 hrs

agree  Twinpens (X)
6 hrs

agree  Lu Zou
14 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
快达航空公司


Explanation:
这是Qantas公司认可的简体中文官方翻译。
澳洲航空很容易和昆士兰州的Australian Airlines混淆。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-13 11:47:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ylch.net/qita/boyin/min/x9/x9.htm
http://www.chinapressusa.com/20031218/caijing/200312180087.h...


    Reference: http://www.china.org.cn/chinese/TR-c/131180.htm
Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 528

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  surfish
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search