light contamination

Chinese translation: 轻度污染

12:46 Jan 19, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / bearing seal
English term or phrase: light contamination
Primarily for lubricant retention but seals of ABC design also for exclusion of dust and light contamination.

light contamination 是“光污染”,还是“轻度污染”,还是“轻的污染物”?
Zhoudan
Chinese translation:轻度污染
Explanation:
Primarily for lubricant retention but seals of ABC design also for exclusion of dust and light contamination.
主要用于保持滑润,但印有ABC型号标志的产品也用于清除尘埃和轻度污染。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-07 14:22:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“清洗剂用于清除光污染”读不通。
Selected response from:

Yuejun LIU
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8光污染
Ray Luo
5轻度污染
Yuejun LIU


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
光污染


Explanation:
国际上一般将光污染分成3类,即白亮污染、人工白昼和彩光污染。


    Reference: http://www.bjkp.gov.cn/gkjqy/hjkx/k20516-02.htm
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1113
Grading comment
我后来做了一些 research,觉得应该是“轻微污染”。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhongren (X)
1 hr

agree  Twinpens (X): Right.
2 hrs

agree  Lu Zou
7 hrs

agree  surinder kumar
16 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
1 day 1 hr

agree  HymnLau
1 day 2 hrs

agree  hjl
1 day 13 hrs

neutral  Roy Liu: 应该是最后一个选择更合适些,该结构密封也有防尘以及其它轻微污染物的作用。
3 days 13 hrs

agree  Chinoise
5 days

neutral  Yuejun LIU: Primarily for lubricant retention but seals of ABC design also for exclusion of dust and light contamination.
19 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: 我后来做了一些 research,觉得应该是“轻微污染”。

19 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
轻度污染


Explanation:
Primarily for lubricant retention but seals of ABC design also for exclusion of dust and light contamination.
主要用于保持滑润,但印有ABC型号标志的产品也用于清除尘埃和轻度污染。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-07 14:22:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“清洗剂用于清除光污染”读不通。

Yuejun LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 109
Grading comment
Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search