Brighter Future for All

Chinese translation: 人人都有光明未来

13:58 Sep 28, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Telecom(munications) / Advertising
English term or phrase: Brighter Future for All
This is a tagline for a multicultural advertising campaign targeting Chinese immigrants living in the United States
My apologies for asking for "Chinese," but that's the only option available in the KudoZ drop-down menu. Not sure if I should ask for Cantonese, Mandarin or another language.
Also, know the original English is missing the article "A" but that's the way the client likes it.
Your help is appreciated.
George Rabel
Chinese translation:人人都有光明未来
Explanation:
literally it means "bright future for everyone", and it's in Simplified Chinese script.

If you are interested in more details of variations of Chinese, you may check https://frankchinesetranslation.wordpress.com/2016/09/26/do-...

Selected response from:

Frank Feng
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4各人生活幸福美滿
pkchan
4祝大家前程似锦!
Frank Wang
4人人都有光明未来
Frank Feng
3未来更美好,大家都
tanglsus


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brighter future for all
人人都有光明未来


Explanation:
literally it means "bright future for everyone", and it's in Simplified Chinese script.

If you are interested in more details of variations of Chinese, you may check https://frankchinesetranslation.wordpress.com/2016/09/26/do-...



Frank Feng
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your help


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brighter future for all
祝大家前程似锦!


Explanation:
Simplified Chinese: 祝大家前程似锦!
Traditional Chinese: 祝大家前程似錦!
“前程似锦” is a set phrase/idiom. In a dictionary, it is translated as: have an infinitely bright future ; have a bright future ; one's future as beautiful as brocade ; splendid prospects


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2018-09-28 14:46:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may also say:
SC: 愿大家明天更美好!
TC: 願大家明天更美好!
This version is also idiomatic, but to a less extent, as the source text is.

Depending on the context, the first characters in all advised translations can be deleted, e.g., if it is not at the end of a text.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2018-09-28 14:49:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on the context, the first character, which literally means "wish", in all advised translations can be deleted, e.g., if it is not at the end of a text.

Frank Wang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your help


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brighter future for all
各人生活幸福美滿


Explanation:
or: 生活愉快

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your help


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brighter future for all
未来更美好,大家都


Explanation:
供参考

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-09-29 05:34:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

大家都拥有

tanglsus
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your help





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search