split-open

Chinese translation: 背部开缝设计

10:41 Oct 9, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: split-open
split-open 在这里如何理解?
http://www.revolveclothing.com/DisplayProduct.jsp?product=MU...

Rather than overtly branding his pieces, MUNSOO KWON uses his signature split-open details on the back and special pockets on shirts to create a coherent brand representation.
jim summer
China
Chinese translation:背部开缝设计
Explanation:
从链接的图上好像看不是很清楚,但去这设计师的网站上看,在视频里,他的很多衣服背部都有条小缝。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-10-09 13:58:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.munsookwon.com/main.html
Selected response from:

Ying Li
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4背部开缝设计
Ying Li
4参考如下
Neyle
3背缝对开
tanglsus


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
背部开缝设计


Explanation:
从链接的图上好像看不是很清楚,但去这设计师的网站上看,在视频里,他的很多衣服背部都有条小缝。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-10-09 13:58:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.munsookwon.com/main.html

Ying Li
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 117

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
参考如下


Explanation:
his signature split-open details on the back and special pockets on shirts

其显示个人特色的背部开缝细节和衬衫上特别的口袋

Neyle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 108

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
背缝对开


Explanation:
供参考

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2013-10-09 17:26:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

对开背缝 更妥

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 185




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search