sun-faded

Chinese translation: FYI!

07:16 Oct 14, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: sun-faded
Washed-and-worn styles with a sun-faded look are perfect for the resort season

sun-faded 是什么意思?
jim summer
China
Chinese translation:FYI!
Explanation:
一种是水洗褪色,一种是日晒褪色外观!这应该是后一种
Selected response from:

William He
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4褪色日光 / 褪色阳光
Jan Chia
4FYI!
William He
4阳光褪色
Fred Ma


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
阳光褪色


Explanation:
http://www.kidulty.com/blog/detail/14119
里面有:
这次的图案选择了被命名为阳光褪色迷彩的新设计,之所以取这样的名字,是因为CONVERSE在迷彩图案之上加入了人自然褪色的理念,感觉就像是在太阳下被放置了很长,带有古着味道。
FYI

Fred Ma
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 86

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI!


Explanation:
一种是水洗褪色,一种是日晒褪色外观!这应该是后一种

William He
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 157

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
褪色日光 / 褪色阳光


Explanation:
sun-faded look = 褪色阳光 / 褪色日光 的样子

Jan Chia
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search