hybrid-style

Chinese translation: 混搭风格

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: hybrid-style
Chinese translation:混搭风格
Entered by: jim summer

06:03 Nov 30, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: hybrid-style
The trench—that most dapper of suit companions—lends its characteristic epaulets and cuff tabs to a variety of jackets and coats, including a new hybrid-style windbreaker with a modified cape flap.

hybrid-style如何理解正确?
jim summer
China
混搭风格
Explanation:
”混搭“应该是时装领域比较流行的说法。
Selected response from:

clairejie
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1混搭风格
clairejie
4混合风格
jyuan_us


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
混合风格


Explanation:
混合风格

原意为杂交

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 79

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
混搭风格


Explanation:
”混搭“应该是时装领域比较流行的说法。

clairejie
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Wang: 同意
1 day 12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search