Ear Cuff

Chinese translation: 全耳式耳环,绕耳式耳环

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: Ear Cuff
Chinese translation:全耳式耳环,绕耳式耳环
Entered by: Jiang Xia

04:59 Dec 24, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: Ear Cuff
Babeth Brass Ear Cuff 这款产品是耳饰吗?怎么看不像呀?
图:http://www.revolveclothing.com/DisplayProduct.jsp?code=CLOE-...
Jiang Xia
China
全耳式耳环,绕耳式耳环
Explanation:
Ear Cuff最近新流行的一种耳饰,在国外被称为Ear Cuff。在国内被叫做“全耳式耳环”这种耳饰扣在耳廓上,围绕整个耳朵的外延,所以一般做的比较大,造型也更多样化。可以搭配羽毛、链子、铆钉等材质。
http://baike.baidu.com/view/10179195.htm
Selected response from:

RaffaellaG
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5耳骨夹
zoey_zh
4全耳式耳环,绕耳式耳环
RaffaellaG
4耳饰
Yiting "Amy" Hsiao


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ear cuff
耳饰


Explanation:
是耳饰没错,就是扣在耳骨上面的装饰,请见图片中女生戴的方式。


    https://www.google.com/search?q=Babeth+Brass+Ear+Cuff&rlz=1C1FDUM_enUS485&espv=210&es_sm=122&tbm=isch&source=iu&imgil=WGx2t0D8K35EWM%253A%25
    https://www.google.com/search?q=Babeth+Brass+Ear+Cuff&rlz=1C1FDUM_enUS485&espv=210&es_sm=122&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&ei=6RS5UuH0A-m2yAHkuY
Yiting "Amy" Hsiao
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ear cuff
全耳式耳环,绕耳式耳环


Explanation:
Ear Cuff最近新流行的一种耳饰,在国外被称为Ear Cuff。在国内被叫做“全耳式耳环”这种耳饰扣在耳廓上,围绕整个耳朵的外延,所以一般做的比较大,造型也更多样化。可以搭配羽毛、链子、铆钉等材质。
http://baike.baidu.com/view/10179195.htm

RaffaellaG
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ear cuff
耳骨夹


Explanation:
夹在耳骨上的耳饰。

zoey_zh
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search