ball joint

Chinese translation: 跖骨

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ball joint
Chinese translation:跖骨
Entered by: Yingzhi He

07:26 Mar 26, 2015
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / 鞋类
English term or phrase: ball joint
Confirm whether the ball joint fits.
The ball joint is the area where foot width is the widest.
If the toes are too tightly squeezed inside the shoes, walking will be difficult because leg and foot strength will not reach the shoe.

ball joint 是什么意思?
Jiang Xia
China
跖骨
Explanation:
http://www.foot-pain-relief-treatment.com/ball-of-foot-pain....
Selected response from:

Yingzhi He
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5跖骨
Yingzhi He
4跖趾关节
Hanjing


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
跖趾关节


Explanation:
跖趾关节是脚最宽的部分,供参考

Hanjing
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
跖骨


Explanation:
http://www.foot-pain-relief-treatment.com/ball-of-foot-pain....


Yingzhi He
Belgium
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search