Key Holder

Chinese translation: 营业员领班

07:36 Apr 11, 2015
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / 服装
English term or phrase: Key Holder
某服饰品牌招聘Key Holder,不知这一职位如何翻译才准确?
Manager/Key Holder
Jiang Xia
China
Chinese translation:营业员领班
Explanation:
A key holder is a retail worker who has additional leadership responsibilities beyond typical sales or service tasks. This position is between entry-level associates and assistant managers in an organizational structure. The key holder understands the processes of opening and closing the store.

Key holders may work opening and closing shifts without an assistant manager or manager present. A key holder assumes management functions such as directing other employees and making decisions when another manager isn't around. Key holders usually perform the same selling and service activities as colleagues, but they have the responsibility of leading staff through operational procedures.
Selected response from:

Hanjing
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1营业员领班
Hanjing
4副店长
Qing Chen
4营业员
pkchan


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
key holder
营业员领班


Explanation:
A key holder is a retail worker who has additional leadership responsibilities beyond typical sales or service tasks. This position is between entry-level associates and assistant managers in an organizational structure. The key holder understands the processes of opening and closing the store.

Key holders may work opening and closing shifts without an assistant manager or manager present. A key holder assumes management functions such as directing other employees and making decisions when another manager isn't around. Key holders usually perform the same selling and service activities as colleagues, but they have the responsibility of leading staff through operational procedures.

Hanjing
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us
23 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
key holder
营业员


Explanation:
营业员(Key Holder)招聘_DESIGUAL - 服装英才网
www.clothr.com › 服装
Translate this page
营业员(Key Holder)招聘,DESIGUAL招聘营业员(Key Holder),招聘信息包括:任务协助店铺经理和店铺经理助理对店面的销售、销售额和人员的管理工作,促进店面 ...
INTS HK LIMITED招聘营业员(Key Holder)|个人发布 ... - 若邻网
www.wealink.com/zhiwei/view/9698386/
Translate this page
INTS HK LIMITED招聘营业员(Key Holder),杭州个人发布职位,月薪面议.若邻网提供最新最全的服装纺织皮革招聘信息,营业员(Key Holder)相关的职位信息.以及更多 ...

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 396

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
key holder
副店长


Explanation:
介于店员和店长(经理)间的职位 督导店员 协助店长

"managers train other supervisors at lower-level positions, known as key holders, to perform primary management functions, including opening or closing their units."



    Reference: http://www.ehow.com/facts_6779096_job-description-key-holder...
Qing Chen
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search