Where to stay

Chinese translation: 逗留地点

07:28 Apr 14, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Where to stay
Where to stay – accommodation – More info

Where to stay 必须有别于 accommodation 住宿

TIA
Shang
China
Chinese translation:逗留地点
Explanation:
where to stay=逗留地点
Selected response from:

willhuang
China
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
I love your suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1繦稱...叫把σ..
pacrting
4 +1TRY
jyuan_us
4何处停留 ---- 宾馆酒店房间 ----
Angus Woo
3要住那里 - 住宿
chica nueva
3逗留地点
willhuang
2 +1停留?
stonejohn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
where to stay
停留?


Explanation:
停留?

stonejohn
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip: all answers are good. I suggest pick one according to structure of sentence
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
where to stay
繦稱...叫把σ..


Explanation:
辅竲矪...
щ盝翴

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-14 07:35:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(i)落腳處
(ii)投宿點

pacrting
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip: 投宿點
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
where to stay
TRY


Explanation:
住在哪里-下榻酒店

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
where to stay
逗留地点


Explanation:
where to stay=逗留地点

willhuang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
I love your suggestion.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
where to stay --- accommodation ---
何处停留 ---- 宾馆酒店房间 ----


Explanation:
Accommodation(s) I guess refers to a hotel/motel room. Probably it's from an ordering section of a tourist website.

Angus Woo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  pacrting: accommodation: it doesn't necessary refer to hotel/motel. It could be just somewhere you stay.
8 hrs
  -> Yea, maybe you are right. It's just that I think it would be more logical if accommodation refers to a hotel/motel room. Anyway, it's just my personal opinion.

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
where to stay
要住那里 - 住宿


Explanation:
要住那里 - 住宿

(就是这个意思!)



chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search