International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Singular labels/Phrases

Chinese translation: 简单的标贴或词句

08:18 Apr 14, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Singular labels/Phrases
Singular labels/Phrases

a button on a tourist website

TIA
Shang
China
Chinese translation:简单的标贴或词句
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3简单的标贴或词句
wherestip
2item made of paper
stonejohn


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
singular labels/phrases
item made of paper


Explanation:
请参考http://www.wagsoft.com/PapersHtml/Knott97/node2.html
其中有两个短语:
singular-label "item made of paper"
plural-label "items made of paper"

具体不知道什么意思,希望这个会对您有所帮助^_^


stonejohn
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 19

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
singular labels/phrases
简单的标贴或词句


Explanation:
.

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks a lot!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search