travelling on a budget

Chinese translation: (不管您是)低消费旅客(或者是部首这种限制)

09:40 Apr 14, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: travelling on a budget
So, whether you're travelling on a budget, or money is no option, you won't be disappointed with our outstanding range of New Zealand accommodation.

TIA
Shang
China
Chinese translation:(不管您是)低消费旅客(或者是部首这种限制)
Explanation:
天南地北- 五十天穿越柬,越,滇---手扎之四. - [ Translate this page ]
... 差不多包含了世界每角落的旅游资料,定期每隔约两年更新资料,香港很易买到,
每本(包含一国家或地方资料)售百多元至两百多元,不便宜的。喜爱自助游的
budget traveller(低消费旅客)如背囊客等,大多手持此书 ...
www.chinesecamera.net/cgi-bin/topic. cgi?forum=39&topic=190&start=48&show=0 - 75k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

(旅游业转词)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-04-19 07:21:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

别字:或者是不受这种限制
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2廉价旅行/省钱旅行/有限预算旅行
Ritchest
4经济实惠地旅行
Angus Woo
4TRY
jyuan_us
3(不管您是)低消费旅客(或者是部首这种限制)
chica nueva
3try
stonejohn


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TRY


Explanation:
你此次行程精打細算
你此次行程有精細的預算(花銷)計劃
預算吃緊

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 129

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
廉价旅行/省钱旅行/有限预算旅行


Explanation:
廉价旅行/省钱旅行/有限预算旅行

Ritchest
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
2 hrs
  -> thanks !!!

agree  Michelle Lin Johnson (X)
7 hrs
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
try


Explanation:
whether you're travelling on a budget, or...不管您这次旅行的费用是否需要限制在预算之内,或者......

stonejohn
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 19

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
经济实惠地旅行


Explanation:
"Budget" the word itself here doesn't tell whether it's a tight budgest or what. Personally I think both interpretations are right. Cheap is not the word I would use, I recommend 经济实惠. After all the article is some sort of advertisment.

Angus Woo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(不管您是)低消费旅客(或者是部首这种限制)


Explanation:
天南地北- 五十天穿越柬,越,滇---手扎之四. - [ Translate this page ]
... 差不多包含了世界每角落的旅游资料,定期每隔约两年更新资料,香港很易买到,
每本(包含一国家或地方资料)售百多元至两百多元,不便宜的。喜爱自助游的
budget traveller(低消费旅客)如背囊客等,大多手持此书 ...
www.chinesecamera.net/cgi-bin/topic. cgi?forum=39&topic=190&start=48&show=0 - 75k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

(旅游业转词)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-04-19 07:21:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

别字:或者是不受这种限制

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
thanks a lot!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search