camping grounds 和 motor camps 有何区别?

Chinese translation: 有些camping 是搭帳棚motor camping可能是指cavavan camping 吧

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:camping grounds 和 motor camps 有何区别?
Chinese translation:有些camping 是搭帳棚motor camping可能是指cavavan camping 吧
Entered by: pacrting

10:50 Apr 14, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: camping grounds 和 motor camps 有何区别?
The Holiday Park category includes camping grounds and motor camps.

TIA
Shang
China
請參考
Explanation:
有些camping 是搭帳棚
motor camping可能是指cavavan camping 吧
Selected response from:

pacrting
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2請參考
pacrting
4 +1野餐娱乐场所 和 准许汽车的野餐娱乐场所
wherestip
4露天营地 机动车营地
Angus Woo
3motor camps 高级一点;齐全一点,也可以说是同义词; includes = refers to 是指
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
camping grounds 和 motor camps 有何区别?
請參考


Explanation:
有些camping 是搭帳棚
motor camping可能是指cavavan camping 吧

pacrting
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michelle Lin Johnson (X)
22 mins

agree  Lu Zou
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
camping grounds 和 motor camps 有何区别?
野餐娱乐场所 和 准许汽车的野餐娱乐场所


Explanation:
前者不一定有汽车需要的所有设施。比如电和脏水排除。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 36 mins (2005-04-14 17:26:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

露天营地 is good as wilman suggested

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 14 mins (2005-04-14 18:05:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, 露天营地 is a lot better than what I suggested.

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wilman: 我想露营地点或许比野餐娱乐场所更为贴切
4 hrs
  -> 露天营地

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
camping grounds 和 motor camps 有何区别?
露天营地 机动车营地


Explanation:
Camping ground usually has toilet/ places where you can wash yourself. Motor camp is a camping ground where you can also park your motor car/cycle.

Angus Woo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
camping grounds 和 motor camps 有何区别?
motor camps 高级一点;齐全一点,也可以说是同义词; includes = refers to 是指


Explanation:
也许camping grounds 帐篷多一些, motor camps caravans 多一些,但没有什么大区别. 估计历史上,现有camping grounds, 后有motor camps.

以我所了解, camping grounds 比 motor camps 简单,便宜一些, 但不一定. 可以说是同义词. 请看 'All properties
provide communal kitchens, toilets, showers and laundries in addition ...' 主要是具有communal facilities, 自己做饭菜. 新西兰人放虚假住帐篷在camping grounds很传统;流行,全家把东西放汽车里往海边住一,两个星期等于是过一个很理想的假期...天天游泳,钓鱼,晒太阳,露天吃东西,爬山,野餐,看朋友.到了夏天,平常必须提前定位置免得没好地方过假期...除了帐篷位置,caravan 位置以外,camping grounds 和 motor camps 平常有些小屋(cabins). 有的也有大一些的bunkrooms组给客人. 某些motor camps 相当高级,条件好一些,环境好,风景又好. 我本人把这些当作/叫做'holiday park'. 但是,注意,你翻译的材料有另一个看法.所以我看他们没有把所有的camping grounds 和 motor camps 包括在他们所说的'holiday parks'内. 实际上各种各样的camping grounds 和 motor camps 都有 - 你当独立自由旅客那自己宣适合您的条件的/价格的.估计这个课文所说的是'达到一定水平的,他们认为适合给为宾主的'camping grounds 和 motor camps. 您认为是这样吗?

New Zealand Accommodation. Luxury, Hotels, Retreats, Motels ...

... The Holiday Park category includes camping grounds and motor camps. All properties
provide communal kitchens, toilets, showers and laundries in addition ...
www.fourcorners.co.nz/new-zealand/accommodation/ - 55k - 15 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 12 hrs 55 mins (2005-04-16 23:46:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

因为,现有camping grounds, 后有motor camps,所以有些早建立的企业保留老名字. 所以motor camps 可能新一点. 卖掉后,也有可能要改名,该方式.... 有些地方靠近海滩的地方,土地很值钱,camping grounds 给卖掉,减少...

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search