Kick back, relax and unwind

Chinese translation: 休息、松弛、放松

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Kick back, relax and unwind
Chinese translation:休息、松弛、放松
Entered by: Ritchest

15:50 Apr 14, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Kick back, relax and unwind
Relax
Kick back, relax and unwind. Indulge in a health and beauty treatment, relax and unwind in a thermal pool, release that tension with a touch of retail shopping, or wine and dine at some of the world's best vineyards, restaurants and cafes.

请问 Kick back, relax and unwind 连起来怎么表达比较好?

TIA
Shang
China
休息、松弛、放松
Explanation:
休息、松弛、放松
kick back American, informal to relax
Tonight I just want to kick back and watch some baseball on TV.

relax verb [I or T] to (cause someone to) become less active and more calm and happy, or to (cause a part of the body to) become less stiff:

unwind (RELAX) (unwound, unwound) verb [I] (ALSO wind down)
to relax and allow your mind to be free from anxiety after a period of work or some other activity that has made you anxious:
Selected response from:

Ritchest
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2休息、松弛、放松
Ritchest
5 +1FYI
clearwater
4恢复元气,放松筋骨,舒缓精神紧张
Mark Xiang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kick back, relax and unwind
休息、松弛、放松


Explanation:
休息、松弛、放松
kick back American, informal to relax
Tonight I just want to kick back and watch some baseball on TV.

relax verb [I or T] to (cause someone to) become less active and more calm and happy, or to (cause a part of the body to) become less stiff:

unwind (RELAX) (unwound, unwound) verb [I] (ALSO wind down)
to relax and allow your mind to be free from anxiety after a period of work or some other activity that has made you anxious:

Ritchest
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
3 hrs
  -> thanks !!!

agree  Angus Woo
9 hrs
  -> thanks !!!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kick back, relax and unwind
FYI


Explanation:
三者是同义词,表达相同的意思。
试译:放松/放松一下。

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: good idea. something like 放松放松一下 or, even better '充足放松''慢慢放松'之类说法...(原文不是就带有这一类感觉吗) -> 过一段时间客人就很舒服了
2 days 31 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kick back, relax and unwind
恢复元气,放松筋骨,舒缓精神紧张


Explanation:
恢复元气,放松筋骨,舒缓精神紧张

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search