如何区别 hiking、walking和tramping?

Chinese translation: FYI

20:45 Apr 16, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: 如何区别 hiking、walking和tramping?
Whether you are hiking in New Zealand, walking, or even tramping - the great walks are an excellent path to see some fantastic scenery. But, if getting off the beaten track is more your style, there are endless opportunities.

TIA
Shang
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
hiking: such as walking in a natural park along a trail; 郊游
walking: such as walking in streets or in community; 散步
tramping: long way travel, not for exercise. (长途)跋涉; 漂泊
Selected response from:

Twinpens (X)
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4FYI
Twinpens (X)
2tramping = 穿越
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
如何区别 hiking、walking和tramping?
FYI


Explanation:
hiking: such as walking in a natural park along a trail; 郊游
walking: such as walking in streets or in community; 散步
tramping: long way travel, not for exercise. (长途)跋涉; 漂泊

Twinpens (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: tramping = hiking, generally for more than one day with provisions, sleeping bag etc in (back)packs...(not travel)
41 mins

neutral  Angus Woo: Lesley is right. Tramping is to travel more or less like a vagabond
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
如何区别 hiking、walking和tramping?
tramping = 穿越


Explanation:
- sogsblog - [ Translate this page ]
... BACKPACKING美国指背背包吃住准备都自己备的多天野外活动,其他国家也叫TRAMPING
和HILL WALKING,有时翻译叫穿越,但不 ... CMC: Cololado Mountain Club) Hiking and
Climbing The following standards are among those used to classify trips. ...
blog.blogchina.com/category.360762.html - 120k - Cached - Similar pages

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search