International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

cat skiing

Chinese translation: 摩扥雪車滑雪 or 雪車滑雪

05:28 Apr 17, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: cat skiing
Welcome to the complete guide of ski areas, snow reports and New Zealand skiing and snowboarding. New Zealand is home to 14 commercial ski areas, 9 ski clubs, heli skiing and cat skiing operations, as well as numerous back country skiing opportunities. New Zealand has snow boarding and skiing experiences for everyone - from complete beginners to advanced professionals.

TIA
Shang
China
Chinese translation:摩扥雪車滑雪 or 雪車滑雪
Explanation:
http://www.seeamerica.org.tw/USAView.asp?ShowID=ME

http://www.valhallapow.com/

http://www.greatnorthernsnowcat.com/snowcat.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 20 mins (2005-04-17 15:49:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another reference:

http://js.efair.gov.cn/wangbo_hy/wb020011/cssc_h50.htm

※项目名称:无锡全天候滑雪馆※
  总 投 资:2200万美元 经营方式:中外合资或合作
  占地面积:10公顷
  市场分析及项目主要内容:在中国建造一座大型综合型的全天候滑雪馆是顺应中国旅游业发展趋势,并符合居民的物质文化消费要求及水平。无锡位于苏南地区中心,该地区地理区位优越,经济实力名列全国前茅,无锡旅游业已具相当规模,发展态势良好,旅游业配套设施完善,相关行业发达。所以,该项目建造在无锡太湖山水城旅游区,能够确保客源,确保效益,。
  无锡全天候滑雪馆是一座大型的,集旅游、娱乐、锻炼及休闲于一体的全天候滑雪馆。该项目拟分五大功能区:冰雪世界:包括一条百米长的人工雪道,还有雪车滑雪、雪景摄影、冰景摄影、真冰溜冰、玩雪区等;热带风光:利用能量转换原理,将制雪产生的大量热能,建设一个热带植物观赏馆,馆内有热带花木观赏、热带鱼禽观赏、热带丛林摄影、咖啡屋等;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 31 mins (2005-04-17 16:00:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SeeAmerica-美國旅遊推廣協會
... 本州就有兩座世界級的滑雪勝地,還擁有一套4800公里摩扥雪車滑雪道訓練系統。
其它諸如釣魚、徒步旅行、露營、獵白尾鹿(whitetail deer)等都是歷史悠久的緬因州傳統 ...
www.seeamerica.org.tw/USAView.asp?ShowID=ME
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1FYI
Edward LIU
3摩扥雪車滑雪 or 雪車滑雪
wherestip
3只是個建議
Wenjer Leuschel (X)


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
只是個建議


Explanation:
http://www.whitegrizzly.com/WhiteGrizzlyVideo.html

我不清楚漢語的正確稱法, 不過 Cat Skiing 看來可以稱為 "斜坡翻滾滑雪".

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 72

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
Cat skiing is a type of guided skiing for the semi-rich. The companies take you into the backcountry using snowcats. Usually the skiing is fairly gentle low angle skiing in fresh powder.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cat_skiing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2005-04-17 06:52:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

缓坡滑雪

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 21 mins (2005-04-17 15:50:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

雪地车护送的滑雪活动,累了就可以上车休息。 以区别于直升机护送的滑雪活动

Edward LIU
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip: I agree with your interpretation. But I think it needs a different translation
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
摩扥雪車滑雪 or 雪車滑雪


Explanation:
http://www.seeamerica.org.tw/USAView.asp?ShowID=ME

http://www.valhallapow.com/

http://www.greatnorthernsnowcat.com/snowcat.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 20 mins (2005-04-17 15:49:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another reference:

http://js.efair.gov.cn/wangbo_hy/wb020011/cssc_h50.htm

※项目名称:无锡全天候滑雪馆※
  总 投 资:2200万美元 经营方式:中外合资或合作
  占地面积:10公顷
  市场分析及项目主要内容:在中国建造一座大型综合型的全天候滑雪馆是顺应中国旅游业发展趋势,并符合居民的物质文化消费要求及水平。无锡位于苏南地区中心,该地区地理区位优越,经济实力名列全国前茅,无锡旅游业已具相当规模,发展态势良好,旅游业配套设施完善,相关行业发达。所以,该项目建造在无锡太湖山水城旅游区,能够确保客源,确保效益,。
  无锡全天候滑雪馆是一座大型的,集旅游、娱乐、锻炼及休闲于一体的全天候滑雪馆。该项目拟分五大功能区:冰雪世界:包括一条百米长的人工雪道,还有雪车滑雪、雪景摄影、冰景摄影、真冰溜冰、玩雪区等;热带风光:利用能量转换原理,将制雪产生的大量热能,建设一个热带植物观赏馆,馆内有热带花木观赏、热带鱼禽观赏、热带丛林摄影、咖啡屋等;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 31 mins (2005-04-17 16:00:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SeeAmerica-美國旅遊推廣協會
... 本州就有兩座世界級的滑雪勝地,還擁有一套4800公里摩扥雪車滑雪道訓練系統。
其它諸如釣魚、徒步旅行、露營、獵白尾鹿(whitetail deer)等都是歷史悠久的緬因州傳統 ...
www.seeamerica.org.tw/USAView.asp?ShowID=ME

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks a lot!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search