snow grooming

Chinese translation: The manual movement of snow on to ski runs

05:53 Apr 17, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: snow grooming
Our commercial ski areas - while not the mammoth ski resorts of Europe or North America - all have their own distinct character. Many offer world class facilities including snowmaking, state of the art snow grooming, and comprehensive base and dining facilities.

TIA
Shang
China
Chinese translation:The manual movement of snow on to ski runs
Explanation:
The manual movement of snow on to ski runs
www.scotland.gov.uk/cru/kd01/lightgreen/ccsnow_11.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-04-17 06:40:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

人工铺雪
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Canada
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The manual movement of snow on to ski runs
Edward LIU
3 +1雪地修整
Angus Woo
3 +1只是個建議
Wenjer Leuschel (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
只是個建議


Explanation:
Snow grooming 或許可稱為 "整雪".

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip: or 人工整雪
5 hrs
  -> 謝啦, 我不過猜猜而已, 有時漢語裡也會有成語可用, 其他人的建議似乎也不錯.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The manual movement of snow on to ski runs


Explanation:
The manual movement of snow on to ski runs
www.scotland.gov.uk/cru/kd01/lightgreen/ccsnow_11.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2005-04-17 06:40:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

人工铺雪

Edward LIU
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang
1 day 14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
雪地修整


Explanation:
只是建议

Angus Woo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thanks commuease




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search