day lodge

Chinese translation: 日间旅馆(舍)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:day lodge
Chinese translation:日间旅馆(舍)
Entered by: stonejohn

10:56 Apr 17, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: day lodge
The smaller club fields are often run by a group of enthusiasts and have simple facilities such as rope tow or T-bar lifts, generally no snow grooming, but good day lodges and often a more social atmosphere.

TIA
Shang
China
guess
Explanation:
日间旅馆
Selected response from:

stonejohn
China
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3guess
stonejohn
3 +1宿营旅馆
wherestip
4雪场日间旅舍
Angus Woo
2 +1猜想
Wenjer Leuschel (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
猜想


Explanation:
Hmm..., 這個 day lodge 讓我想到孔老夫子說的 "群居終日, 無所是事, 言不及義", 大概是 "日間聚會" 吧.

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip: 日間聚會处
3 hrs
  -> 謝啦, 我不過開 Shang 的玩笑罷了.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
guess


Explanation:
日间旅馆



    Reference: http://geoimages.berkeley.edu/wwp304/html/JimLiesenfeld.html
stonejohn
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip: http://www.co.whatcom.wa.us/parks/silverlake/daylodge.jsp
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Andreas Yan: 日间旅舍
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Twinpens (X)
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
雪场日间旅舍


Explanation:
就是 Day-time ski lodge. 旅“馆”似乎大了些,“舍”好像比较符合,lodge 都是比较小的。

Angus Woo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
宿营旅馆


Explanation:
Since these are ususally provided along hiking trails or country skiing trails, the stays are usually overnight, or very short term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 25 mins (2005-04-17 14:21:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I believe stonejohn is right about 日间旅馆.
day lodge versus overnight lodge


wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
36 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search