From the contemporary to the classical

Chinese translation: 从现代艺术回到古典艺术

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:From the contemporary to the classical
Chinese translation:从现代艺术回到古典艺术
Entered by: Edward LIU

13:15 Apr 19, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: From the contemporary to the classical
New Plymouth is also the home of one of Australasia抯 most renowned contemporary art museums, the exceptional Govett-Brewster. Housing many fine New Zealand collections, this gallery is a must-see attraction. It抯 most famous collection is the life-work of acclaimed kinetic sculptor and film-maker Len Lye
Shang
China
FYI
Explanation:
第一段讲新西兰的当代艺术博物馆
第二段讲新西兰的英国式复古建筑

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-19 13:35:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

所以称为,‘从现代艺术回到古典艺术’,这句短语起着启承转折的连接词作用。
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Canada
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1从现代到古典风格
Angus Woo
4 +1FYI
Edward LIU
3不管是现代的还是传统性的
wherestip


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
from the contemporary to the classical
从现代到古典风格


Explanation:
这是说的样式,风格。

Angus Woo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
0 min
  -> Thank you Wherestip

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
from the contemporary to the classical
不管是现代的还是传统性的


Explanation:
IMHO, the British obsession with recreating England in the colonies led to copying styles from contemporary to classical and everything in between.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-19 13:32:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 经典的 if you\'d like to stick to the original more

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
from the contemporary to the classical
FYI


Explanation:
第一段讲新西兰的当代艺术博物馆
第二段讲新西兰的英国式复古建筑

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-19 13:35:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

所以称为,‘从现代艺术回到古典艺术’,这句短语起着启承转折的连接词作用。

Edward LIU
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip: you mean it's a 转折, I agree.
8 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search