drawcard

Chinese translation: 卖点/景点/旅游胜地

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drawcard
Chinese translation:卖点/景点/旅游胜地
Entered by: Edward LIU

15:38 Apr 19, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: drawcard
Though agriculture has been the mainstay of the Wairarapa for over a century, the Wairarapa Wine Region is fast becoming a major regional drawcard. Whilst retaining its rural charm, Wairarapa has embraced new industries such as wine growing, turning a once-sleepy region into an exciting getaway.

TIA
Shang
China
卖点/景点/旅游胜地
Explanation:
卖点/景点/旅游胜地
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Canada
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2卖点/景点/旅游胜地
Edward LIU
4投资热点
Angus Woo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
卖点/景点/旅游胜地


Explanation:
卖点/景点/旅游胜地

Edward LIU
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michelle Lin Johnson (X)
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Jenny Lu: 卖点
7 hrs
  -> thanks

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
投资热点


Explanation:
对投资充满吸引力的地方

Angus Woo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search