decadent delights

Chinese translation: 令人感到奢侈的甜食/甜品/点心

03:03 Apr 20, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: decadent delights
Focused on fun, Nelson bursts with art galleries, workshops, cafes and boutiques. The town centre offers a host of fine cuisine, decadent delights and colourful artwork, whilst local craftspeople show their wares at the weekend market, and street performers inject some zest into the mix.

TIA
Shang
China
Chinese translation:令人感到奢侈的甜食/甜品/点心
Explanation:
以上为直译的一个建议
IMHO, 意译很多, 比如令人垂涎欲滴的甜点

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-04-20 03:46:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

decadent delights 一般指 chocolates or other desserts
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1赏心美点
Ritchest
3 +2令人感到奢侈的甜食/甜品/点心
wherestip


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
令人感到奢侈的甜食/甜品/点心


Explanation:
以上为直译的一个建议
IMHO, 意译很多, 比如令人垂涎欲滴的甜点

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-04-20 03:46:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

decadent delights 一般指 chocolates or other desserts

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU: http://www.brunos.com/sotc/recipes.html?find=dessert
5 mins
  -> thanks for the link,Ed

agree  Angus Woo: 极尽奢华的美点,比如用鱼子酱当早餐。
39 mins
  -> thanks,Angus

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
赏心美点


Explanation:
赏心美点
http://www.scentbyspirit.com/catalog/home.php?cat=343

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 4 mins (2005-04-20 06:08:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here you will find a multitude of decadent treats for body and soul. Treat yourself or a loved one today.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 2 mins (2005-04-20 10:05:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

亦可说:新奇美食

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 4 mins (2005-04-20 10:07:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wherestip :thanks !!!

Ritchest
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
3 hrs
  -> 他




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search