As close to the South Pole as you're ever likely to go

Chinese translation: 可能是你能踏足到最接近南極的地方

16:11 Apr 20, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: As close to the South Pole as you're ever likely to go
Stewart Island is New Zealand抯 third island and teems with birds, forest walks and wildlife. Rakiura National Park, including the Rakiura Great Walk, draw many to the island. With sandy beaches, lush vegetation, exquisite bushwalks and numerous eco-tours it抯 an extremely popular destination. As close to the South Pole as you're ever likely to go, this engaging island is sure to give you a warm welcome.

TIA
Shang
China
Chinese translation:可能是你能踏足到最接近南極的地方
Explanation:
"踏足"意思較貼切
Selected response from:

Celine Leung
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FYI
clearwater
3可能是你能踏足到最接近南極的地方
Celine Leung
3也许是你可能到达离南极最近的地方
Ritchest
3你不太可能旅行到离南极比此更近的地方了
wherestip


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as close to the south pole as you're ever likely to go
你不太可能旅行到离南极比此更近的地方了


Explanation:
A suggestion

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as close to the south pole as you're ever likely to go
也许是你可能到达离南极最近的地方


Explanation:
也许是你可能到达离南极最近的地方

Ritchest
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 28

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as close to the south pole as you're ever likely to go
可能是你能踏足到最接近南極的地方


Explanation:
"踏足"意思較貼切

Celine Leung
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as close to the south pole as you're ever likely to go
FYI


Explanation:
远至南极

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 31 mins (2005-04-21 00:43:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

抱歉!->近至南极

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search