Al. witosa

Chinese translation: 维托萨大街

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Al. Witosa
Chinese translation:维托萨大街
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel (X)

12:50 Nov 28, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / address
English term or phrase: Al. witosa
抱歉没有更多的上下文提供,从稿件来看,应该是波兰的一个街道名。
Google了一下,以witosa命名的还不少,但没有中文译名。
我不懂波兰语,不知道这个具体怎么发音,所以也无法音译,所以请教。谢谢啦
Yang Min
FYI
Explanation:
Witosa字源:斯拉夫语 /vito-i/,字义:盘绕(的),蜿蜒(的)。Witosa 在各个斯拉夫语系语言中有不同发音:/vitosa/, /vitosha/, /vitoka/ 等等。保加利亚有一山脉即称 Vitosa,首都的购物大街称 Boulevard Vitosa,发音 /vitosha/, 与波兰语 /vitosa/ 及俄语 /vitoka/ (витока) 发音不同。Al. Witosa 应该是两旁种树的街道。我到好奇,这样的街道是否真的不是笔直的。希望以前在这儿出现的 Malgorzata 能证实我的理解。
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Grading comment
谢谢文哲及Ray Luo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4奥 维托萨
Ray Luo
2 +1FYI
Wenjer Leuschel (X)


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
al. witosa
FYI


Explanation:
Witosa字源:斯拉夫语 /vito-i/,字义:盘绕(的),蜿蜒(的)。Witosa 在各个斯拉夫语系语言中有不同发音:/vitosa/, /vitosha/, /vitoka/ 等等。保加利亚有一山脉即称 Vitosa,首都的购物大街称 Boulevard Vitosa,发音 /vitosha/, 与波兰语 /vitosa/ 及俄语 /vitoka/ (витока) 发音不同。Al. Witosa 应该是两旁种树的街道。我到好奇,这样的街道是否真的不是笔直的。希望以前在这儿出现的 Malgorzata 能证实我的理解。


Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
谢谢文哲及Ray Luo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
13 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
al. witosa
奥 维托萨


Explanation:
用英语发音,如Beijing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-11-28 17:51:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

可参考Webster 发音词典。

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search