Turnkey units and Suites

Chinese translation: 一应俱全的单间和套房

13:25 Jul 31, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Turnkey units and Suites
Fully furnished turnkey units and suites of various color pallettes.

Thank you in advance!
Cathy Mao
China
Chinese translation:一应俱全的单间和套房
Explanation:
turnkey意思是Supplied, installed, or purchased in a condition ready for immediate use, occupation, or operation(美国传统词典)
unit这里应是单间的意思

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-07-31 22:51:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unit这里也有可能是组合家具的意思,不太了解西方文化,仅供参考
Selected response from:

J.H. Wang
China
Grading comment
谢谢大家! 大家讲得都很有道理,设备完善,即可入住,一应俱全,都十分符合turnkey的意思,而这边“unit”的翻译,我觉得Jinhang翻成“单间”更为合适,所以选择Jinhang的翻译。再次谢谢大家的帮助!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2即可入住的单位和套房
Justin Lai
5一应俱全的单间和套房
J.H. Wang
4设备完善的单位和套房
Yuting Xiao


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
turnkey units and suites
即可入住的单位和套房


Explanation:
牛津高階英漢雙解詞典

turnkey
/ ˈtɜːnkiː; ˋtənˏki/ adj [attrib 作定语] built and handed over ready for use, occupation, etc 建成并已交付使用﹑ 入住等的: a turnkey plant, apartment, etc 已建成即可使用的工厂﹑ 成套房间等.

Justin Lai
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Tony!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shirley Lao
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Shirley!

agree  LoyalTrans
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Robert!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turnkey units and suites
设备完善的单位和套房


Explanation:
Turnkey虽然有”即可使用的“意思,但我觉得这里可能用”设备完善的“才和”fully furbished"较好组合。

Yuting Xiao
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Rachel!


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
turnkey units and suites
一应俱全的单间和套房


Explanation:
turnkey意思是Supplied, installed, or purchased in a condition ready for immediate use, occupation, or operation(美国传统词典)
unit这里应是单间的意思

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-07-31 22:51:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unit这里也有可能是组合家具的意思,不太了解西方文化,仅供参考

J.H. Wang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
谢谢大家! 大家讲得都很有道理,设备完善,即可入住,一应俱全,都十分符合turnkey的意思,而这边“unit”的翻译,我觉得Jinhang翻成“单间”更为合适,所以选择Jinhang的翻译。再次谢谢大家的帮助!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Jinhang!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search