International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Corner Junior suite

Chinese translation: FYI

11:44 Nov 26, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Tourism & Travel / Hotel description
English term or phrase: Corner Junior suite
Corner Junior Suite 75sqm, comb bed and livingrm, bathrm, balcony, lakeview
ENteCH
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
楼角小型套房

准确的说法是楼角,这样才能反应出该套房可以看到两个方向的风景,比如楼的东南角的套间,早晨可以看到日出,中午和下午都朝阳。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4FYI
jyuan_us
3 +1拐角小套房
AZ Translation
4角落小型套房
oceano


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corner junior suite
角落小型套房


Explanation:
junior suite: 小型套房,corner: 位于酒店建筑角落

oceano
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corner junior suite
拐角小套房


Explanation:
拐角水疗套房 : Spa Corner Suite
拐角套房 : Corner Suite
拐角豪华套房 : Corner Deluxe Suite



    Reference: http://www.zentravel.cn/views/hotel/hotel.do?action=viewHote...
    Reference: http://www.xgallery.cn/product.php?id_product=146
AZ Translation
Malaysia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jessiepip: agree
21 mins

3 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corner junior suite
FYI


Explanation:
楼角小型套房

准确的说法是楼角,这样才能反应出该套房可以看到两个方向的风景,比如楼的东南角的套间,早晨可以看到日出,中午和下午都朝阳。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 129
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search