classy take

Chinese translation: 上流/高级/时髦的(主题)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: classy take
Chinese translation:上流/高级/时髦的(主题)

00:37 Nov 26, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-11-29 21:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / hotel
English term or phrase: classy take
the sentence is: Neat by Noir is a classy take on 'happy hour' that takes place nightly from 5:00 – 8:00pm. happy hour 是酒吧的快乐时间,用于促销打折酒水。我不知道这里的take到底该翻译成什么?请指点。
qian zhang
China
上流/高级/时髦的(主题)
Explanation:
Neat by Noir(“黑中致醇”个人试译)是时髦的/高级的/上流的,酒水折扣欢乐时段,每晚5点开始8点结束。
noun
New Zealand
a topic or cause
Selected response from:

Yang Xu
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5上流/高级/时髦的(主题)
Yang Xu
4令酒吧减价时段听起来更有格调
Cheryl Zhou
4有品位的選择
pkchan


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
上流/高级/时髦的(主题)


Explanation:
Neat by Noir(“黑中致醇”个人试译)是时髦的/高级的/上流的,酒水折扣欢乐时段,每晚5点开始8点结束。
noun
New Zealand
a topic or cause


Yang Xu
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
有品位的選择


Explanation:
OR: 有品味的選择

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 52

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
令酒吧减价时段听起来更有格调


Explanation:
Neat by Noir应为餐厅或酒吧名,take on sth意为the particular opinion or idea that sb has about sth


    https://www.kempinski.com/en/dubai/mall-of-the-emirates/dining/culinary-highlights/neat-by-noir/
Cheryl Zhou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search