slashing compound

Chinese translation: 抗蚀剂/抗湿剂

12:56 Jun 14, 2011
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: slashing compound
Remove the slashing compound from the shaft and lubricate the journal with oil.

Thanks in advance!
Duobing Chen
China
Chinese translation:抗蚀剂/抗湿剂
Explanation:
重新研究了以下,这里的 slashing compound 有拼写错误,应为 slushing compound。理由如下:

从网上可以查到 slashing compound 的定义如下:


Slashing Compound
Detailed information:
A textile sizing material applied to cotton or rayon warp ends by a special machine (slasher).


http://www.lookchem.com/Dictionary/Slashing_Compound/

另外,查 slushing compound 的意思,有抗蚀剂,抗湿剂,防锈剂 等含义,正好符合你的上下文以及另外两位给出的例句上下文。
Selected response from:

J.H. Wang
China
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4抗蚀剂/抗湿剂
J.H. Wang
4明亮的金属部件
Ivan Niu
4润滑油, 滑油
GUO-HUAN CHEN


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
润滑油, 滑油


Explanation:
ivanniu解释得很好,只是对应得有点问题。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-06-14 18:31:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J.H.Wang说得对,在这里,slashing compound应该是“抗蚀剂”的意思。不过,在一些科技词典中,也有人把“slashing compound”处理为“润滑油”、“润滑脂”、“滑油”等。,
http://www.google.com.tw/dictionary?hl=zh-TW&sl=zh-CN&tl=en&...
http://zhidao.baidu.com/question/251281793.html

Example sentence(s):
  • The bright metal parts should be protected from water and dampness in transit by a coating of slashing compound that will keep out dampness, but will not liquefy and run off under changing weather conditions.
  • 明亮的金属部件必须涂上滑油以便在运输中防水防潮,但是滑油在变化的气候下不能液化流出。

    Reference: http://blog.hjenglish.com/jj_yhq/archive/2009/05/22/1375084....
GUO-HUAN CHEN
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ivan Niu: I think my translation is wrong.
11 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
明亮的金属部件


Explanation:
Remove the slashing compound from the shaft and lubricate the journal with oil.
从轴上卸下明亮的金属部件,用(润滑)油润滑轴颈。

http://wenku.baidu.com/view/2c2ab4d7c1c708a1284a4448.html (第9、10页)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2011-06-15 02:05:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

今天再看一下另外两位的解释,发现自己的理解的翻译是错误的。不好意思。

Example sentence(s):
  • 因机器的某些部件容易震坏,机器必须用适合于海运的木箱包装,才能经受得住粗鲁的搬运,明亮的金属部件应该涂上润滑油,以防途中受潮,这种润滑油在 ...
Ivan Niu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
抗蚀剂/抗湿剂


Explanation:
重新研究了以下,这里的 slashing compound 有拼写错误,应为 slushing compound。理由如下:

从网上可以查到 slashing compound 的定义如下:


Slashing Compound
Detailed information:
A textile sizing material applied to cotton or rayon warp ends by a special machine (slasher).


http://www.lookchem.com/Dictionary/Slashing_Compound/

另外,查 slushing compound 的意思,有抗蚀剂,抗湿剂,防锈剂 等含义,正好符合你的上下文以及另外两位给出的例句上下文。


J.H. Wang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search