see the setence below

Chinese translation: 如下

13:38 Mar 22, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wine
English term or phrase: see the setence below
produce a wine that combines modernity and classicism, elegance and finesse which reveal the specifications of each vintage that expresses each harvest of the best fruit.

thanks in advance
Yanhua SUN
France
Chinese translation:如下
Explanation:
生产一种同时兼具现代与古典风格、朴素与细腻口感的葡萄酒;流露出为每一次收成中最上乘的葡萄精心打造的佳酿品质。

specification明显和生产或产品有关,所以vintage应指酒(或可为 佳酿),也可指酿制过程中的初级步骤。如果指酒,就有character的意思,如果是酿制过程,就应是规格的意思。

each harvest of the best fruit 是指所选用的原料是每一次收成里最好的

因为葡萄酒质量和葡萄品质密不可分,每一年的葡萄都不一样,在酿制中肯定会根据原料品质做相应调整,所以原文用了两个each,因此我选 精心打造/量身定制 来修饰 express each
Selected response from:

Wen-zhe (Clyde) Ye
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2如下
Wen-zhe (Clyde) Ye
4参考如下
Neyle


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
参考如下


Explanation:
produce a wine that combines modernity and classicism, elegance and finesse which reveal the specifications of each vintage that expresses each harvest of the best fruit
生产一种葡萄酒,这种葡萄酒融合了现代性与古典主义、雅致与策略,展示了代表每次极品葡萄收成的每个采摘季节的质量标准

Neyle
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
如下


Explanation:
生产一种同时兼具现代与古典风格、朴素与细腻口感的葡萄酒;流露出为每一次收成中最上乘的葡萄精心打造的佳酿品质。

specification明显和生产或产品有关,所以vintage应指酒(或可为 佳酿),也可指酿制过程中的初级步骤。如果指酒,就有character的意思,如果是酿制过程,就应是规格的意思。

each harvest of the best fruit 是指所选用的原料是每一次收成里最好的

因为葡萄酒质量和葡萄品质密不可分,每一年的葡萄都不一样,在酿制中肯定会根据原料品质做相应调整,所以原文用了两个each,因此我选 精心打造/量身定制 来修饰 express each

Wen-zhe (Clyde) Ye
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: 你好,感谢你的帮助. 我非常赞同你的翻译. 我有一个问题,"现代与古典风格"是指酒的的方面? thanks in advance

Asker: 谢谢你的解释.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siwei Wang: 很棒的译文!
7 hrs
  -> 谢谢褒奖

agree  Oliver Guan: 译文很流畅、通顺!
1 day 6 hrs
  -> 多谢肯定




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search