millerandage

Chinese translation: 果实僵化的现象

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:millerandage
Chinese translation:果实僵化的现象
Entered by: chrisweilacker

18:15 Sep 29, 2015
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
English term or phrase: millerandage
The Merlot yields, especially those from old vines, were seriously affected by the onset of coulure and particularly millerandage
chrisweilacker
United States
果实僵化的现象
Explanation:
我有做过这个研究,也曾在翻译中遇到这个病。后来翻译成果实僵化的现象比较合适。
Selected response from:

Shu Ma
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1成熟不均
Li Xiaojie
5果实僵化的现象
Shu Ma


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
果实僵化的现象


Explanation:
我有做过这个研究,也曾在翻译中遇到这个病。后来翻译成果实僵化的现象比较合适。

Shu Ma
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
成熟不均


Explanation:
“葡萄花于六月盛开,此时若长时间下雨,葡萄花授粉不足,会使葡萄发育不全,形成所谓的落果Millerandage”

发育不全就会让结果较小,也可以直接翻作“小果”


    Reference: http://norcalwine.com/blog/101-understanding-wines-and-vines...
Li Xiaojie
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Li-Hsiang Hsu: Millerandage是果實成熟不均,大小不一的現象。它是一種病,會影響葡萄收成,但對釀酒的影響有好有壞。通常受了Millerandage影響的葡萄藤內有許多發育不全,沒有葡萄籽的“小果”。小果成熟後酸度低、甜度高,而且小果的果皮與果肉的比例比一般葡萄高,有助於酒的發酵,適合釀造越陳越香的陳年好酒。所以,通常Millerandage的年份是葡萄採收不好的年份,但也可能是生產陳年佳釀的年份。
1 day 4 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search