linkage research

Croatian translation: ispitivanje (analiza) veza (povezanosti)

15:38 Sep 10, 2009
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Advertising / Public Relations / research
English term or phrase: linkage research
synergy among internal and external relationships
Luciana Kovačević
Croatian translation:ispitivanje (analiza) veza (povezanosti)
Explanation:

... nije nešto mudar prijedlog:), no čini mi se da bi svako daljnje specificiranje bilo preuzetno, osim da se nazove linkage analizom ili linkage istraživanjem:)) (za što primjera ima)... engleske riječi kažu tako, a što se krije iza samog pojma i iza teorije(a) o analizi veza pretpostavljam znaju ili znat će oni koji se time zanimaju...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2009-09-11 22:37:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... možda bi se u ovom kontekstu moglo govoriti i o istraživanju, ispitivanju korelacije, uzročno-posljedičnih veza, kauzaliteta...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2009-09-11 22:40:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The interrelation between employee relations and customer relations has long been a research interest in various organizational disciplines. The basic premise is that in order for an organization to develop positive relationships with its customers, the organization should have positive relationships with employees who interact with those customers. This body of research is often referred to as the “linkage research,”

In general, organizational scholars argue that in order for an organization to effectively build long-term relationships with customers, it must first develop positive, long-term relationships with employees who interact with those customers (Kiger, 2002; Duboff & Heaton, 1999). Business management scholars Rucci, Kim, & Quinn’s (1998) study of Sears also provides encouraging evidence on the positive links among employee-public-organizational outcomes.

http://www.instituteforpr.org/files/uploads/2003_Rhee.pdf
Selected response from:

bonafide1313
Croatia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ispitivanje (analiza) veza (povezanosti)
bonafide1313
3istraživanje poveznica
Kemal Mustajbegovic


  

Answers


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
istraživanje poveznica


Explanation:
sinergija vanjskih i unutarnjih odnosa

Toliko od mene.

Srdačno!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2009-09-11 15:01:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sukladnost/sudejstvo vanjskih i unutarnjih odnosa

"Sinergija" mi nekako ne stoji u uhu.


    Reference: http://www.seebiz.eu/hr/makroekonomija/hrvatska/radosevic-su...
    Reference: http://www.zarez.hr/161/glazba1.htm
Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  bonafide1313: imho bez "sinergije" neće proći:))), svaki konzultantski uradak mora rabiti tu riječ, inače ne može opravdati visoku tarifu:));stavljam neutral jer "poveznicu" povezujem više s nekom kao "zajedničkom,dodirnom točkom"nego vezom,no jesam li u pravu ne znam
6 hrs
  -> ROFL

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ispitivanje (analiza) veza (povezanosti)


Explanation:

... nije nešto mudar prijedlog:), no čini mi se da bi svako daljnje specificiranje bilo preuzetno, osim da se nazove linkage analizom ili linkage istraživanjem:)) (za što primjera ima)... engleske riječi kažu tako, a što se krije iza samog pojma i iza teorije(a) o analizi veza pretpostavljam znaju ili znat će oni koji se time zanimaju...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2009-09-11 22:37:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... možda bi se u ovom kontekstu moglo govoriti i o istraživanju, ispitivanju korelacije, uzročno-posljedičnih veza, kauzaliteta...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2009-09-11 22:40:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The interrelation between employee relations and customer relations has long been a research interest in various organizational disciplines. The basic premise is that in order for an organization to develop positive relationships with its customers, the organization should have positive relationships with employees who interact with those customers. This body of research is often referred to as the “linkage research,”

In general, organizational scholars argue that in order for an organization to effectively build long-term relationships with customers, it must first develop positive, long-term relationships with employees who interact with those customers (Kiger, 2002; Duboff & Heaton, 1999). Business management scholars Rucci, Kim, & Quinn’s (1998) study of Sears also provides encouraging evidence on the positive links among employee-public-organizational outcomes.

http://www.instituteforpr.org/files/uploads/2003_Rhee.pdf

bonafide1313
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ipv: agree, za linkage analizu je moguće naći nekoliko primjera, ali nijedan "potpuno hrvatski" prijevod. da koristite ovu formulaciju?
10 hrs
  -> Hvala vam na komentaru; osobno mislim da nema potrebe unositi u hrvatski riječ linkage

agree  Dragana Samardžijević
3702 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search