for here or to go (on the go)

Croatian translation: odmah ili (kasnije) za vrijeme putovanja

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for here or to go (on the go)
Croatian translation:odmah ili (kasnije) za vrijeme putovanja
Entered by: Darko Kolega

15:04 Nov 11, 2010
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Advertising / Public Relations / phrases
English term or phrase: for here or to go (on the go)
recommendations for here or to go?

molim malo kreativnosti; najkreativniji dobiva bodove (para nemam)

hvala
Darko Kolega
Croatia
za ovdje ili za van
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Sasa Kalcik
Croatia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4za ovdje ili za van
Sasa Kalcik
4u pokretu
Valentina Balšić
3za ovdje ili za ponijeti
Aleksandar Ristić


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
za ovdje ili za ponijeti


Explanation:
Standardna fraza tete iz McDonald'sa. :)

Aleksandar Ristić
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
za ovdje ili za van


Explanation:


Sasa Kalcik
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomislav Patarčić
8 mins
  -> Hvala

agree  Kolumbina Benčević Tomljanović: također u McDonald'sovu kontekstu :)
18 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  meggyy
22 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  sandra07
13 days
  -> hvala!:)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
u pokretu


Explanation:
Ovo bi se naravno odnosilo samo na dio "on the go", nisam sigurna kako bi se najbolje moglo ukomponirati s "here", ali možda pomogne. :-)

Valentina Balšić
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Croatian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search