I speak Croatian poorly

Croatian translation: Loše govorim hrvatski.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I speak Croatian poorly.
Croatian translation:Loše govorim hrvatski.
Entered by: Russ

06:09 Jan 17, 2003
English to Croatian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: I speak Croatian poorly
I speak Croatian poorly
Russ
Loše govorim hrvatski.
Explanation:
poorly can relate to knowledge and pronounciation
Selected response from:

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvaala! Russ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Ja loše govorim hrvatski
Floramye
5 +6Ne govorim dobro hrvatski.
Vesna Zivcic
5 +6slabo govorim hrvatski
Gabrijela
5 +3Loše govorim hrvatski.
Gordana Podvezanec


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Ja loše govorim hrvatski


Explanation:
That's it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 06:18:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More elaborate version:

Moj hrvatski nije baš najbolji.
(I don\'t speak Croatian that well.)

Floramye
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
9 mins
  -> Hvala, hvala... vi ste uvijek budni :)

agree  Tanja Abramovic (X)
10 mins
  -> Hvala lijepa :-)

agree  A.Đapo
1 hr
  -> Hvala

agree  bergazy
2 hrs
  -> Hvala lijepa :-)

agree  Ines Grabarevic
2 hrs
  -> Hvala Ines

agree  Sandra Milosavljevic-Rothe
4 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Drak
6 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  dkalinic: pravilnije: Loše govorim hrvatski.
11 hrs
  -> Naravno! "Loše govorim hrvatski" zvuci prirodnije.

agree  Chicago-Bosnian: the best possible and accurate translation when it comes to CROATIAN. [asker indicated Croatian as well]
1 day 1 hr
  -> Much obliged.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
slabo govorim hrvatski


Explanation:
That's it. Best Regards

Gabrijela
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.Đapo
51 mins

agree  Sandra Milosavljevic-Rothe
3 hrs

agree  Drak
6 hrs

agree  dkalinic: Slabo je u ovoj frazi slovenska riječ. Na slovenskom bismo rekli "Slabo govorim hrvaško". Na hrvatskom se kaže "loše".
11 hrs

agree  Chicago-Bosnian: The best translation of all, accurate, and reflects real Bosnian speech....
1 day 1 hr

agree  Floramye: with Davor
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Ne govorim dobro hrvatski.


Explanation:
Ne govorim dobro hrvatski.

Plain statement of fact...

Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 865

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Lovric
2 hrs

agree  Drak
5 hrs

agree  dkalinic: I ovo je jedna od mogućnosti.
10 hrs

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
14 hrs

neutral  Chicago-Bosnian: this is good BUT... I personally see the difference in SPEAKING Croatian.... poorly[original sentence] and NOT speaking Croatian good....[your translation] ...just my 2 cents...
1 day 1 hr

agree  Floramye: Neutral version that would translate into: "My Croatian is not that good". Sounds good.
4 days

agree  Franka72
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Loše govorim hrvatski.


Explanation:
poorly can relate to knowledge and pronounciation


Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 583
Grading comment
Hvaala! Russ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dkalinic
10 hrs

agree  Chicago-Bosnian: EXCELLENT but basically the same as the reply from Floramye just without ['I'].
1 day 1 hr

agree  Floramye: Slazem se. "Ja" je suvisno.
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search