fixed lump sum payments

Croatian translation: fiksna paušalna plaćanja (uplate)

14:59 Feb 10, 2018
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: fixed lump sum payments
Cover is provided as fixed lump sum payments subject to small applicable excesses and may be void if you are in breach of your obligations under the Rental Agreement unless you can show the incident was totally unconnected with the breach.
Paula Jakus
Croatia
Croatian translation:fiksna paušalna plaćanja (uplate)
Explanation:
I opet... primjerenije bi bilo reći utvrđeno, ali fiksno je birokratima ostalo u glavi. Znači jasno utvrđen iznos koji se izražava u postotcima i drugim nejasnim računicama...
Selected response from:

Davor Ivic
Croatia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fiksna paušalna plaćanja (uplate)
Davor Ivic
4fiksna paušalna odšteta / odšteta isplaćena u fiksnim paušalnim iznosima
Daryo


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fiksna paušalna plaćanja (uplate)


Explanation:
I opet... primjerenije bi bilo reći utvrđeno, ali fiksno je birokratima ostalo u glavi. Znači jasno utvrđen iznos koji se izražava u postotcima i drugim nejasnim računicama...

Davor Ivic
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala na pomoći!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Trkovnik
27 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fiksna paušalna odšteta / odšteta isplaćena u fiksnim paušalnim iznosima


Explanation:
these "payments" are in fact "odšteta" in this context, so why not make it explicit?

Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search