lip seal

Croatian translation: radijalna brtva osovine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lip seal
Croatian translation:radijalna brtva osovine
Entered by: Dinap

10:06 May 13, 2014
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / instruments
English term or phrase: lip seal
dio pumpe za pročišćavanje otpadnih voda
Dinap
Croatia
radijalna brtva osovine
Explanation:
neki kažu i brtva radijalne osovine, ali radi se o istoj stvari.
Selected response from:

Davor Ivic
Croatia
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1brtva s brtvenim rubom
Ratko Rebic
4radijalna brtva osovine
Davor Ivic


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
radijalna brtva osovine


Explanation:
neki kažu i brtva radijalne osovine, ali radi se o istoj stvari.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Radial_shaft_seal
    Reference: http://www.tss.trelleborg.com/hr/hr/company/manufacturingcap...
Davor Ivic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
hvala

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brtva s brtvenim rubom


Explanation:
Ili brtva s usnom.

brtva s brtvenim rubom
definicija- brtva s rubom na unutarnjoj strani prstena koja pritišće otirajuću osovinu ili vratilo
istoznačnice- dopušteni naziv: brtva s usnom
istovrijednice- engleski: lip seal, lip-type seal, lipped seal
http://struna.ihjj.hr/naziv/brtva-s-brtvenim-rubom/11952/

Brtve za vratila s brtvenim rubom s ugrađenim elastomernim brtvenim elementima
Rotary shaft lip-type seals incorporating elastomeric sealing elements
http://www.hzn.hr/UserDocsImages/glasila/Oglasnik za normati...





Ratko Rebic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mira Stepanovic
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search