wear ring

Croatian translation: rasporni prsten

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wear ring
Croatian translation:rasporni prsten
Entered by: Dinap

10:36 May 13, 2014
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / instruments
English term or phrase: wear ring
dio pumpe za pročišćavanje otpadnih voda
Dinap
Croatia
rasporni prsten
Explanation:
Na internetu se ustvari više spominje kao wearing ring.
Selected response from:

helena-croatia
Croatia
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rasporni prsten
helena-croatia
4pladanj ventila
Davor Ivic


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rasporni prsten


Explanation:
Na internetu se ustvari više spominje kao wearing ring.


    Reference: http://www.croatia-pumpe.com/catalog/5.%20Procesne%20pumpe%2...
    Reference: http://www.ttk.hr/?page_id=520
helena-croatia
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ratko Rebic
9 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pladanj ventila


Explanation:
u posljednjoj referenci dijagram na stranici 28

Example sentence(s):
  • https://www.google.hr/#q=pladanj+ventila

    Reference: http://www.engineersedge.com/pumps/wearing_rings.htm
    https://korana.vuka.hr/fileadmin/user_upload/on_line_izdanja/Pneumatika_i_hidraulika_-_skripta.pdf
Davor Ivic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search