sell-through

Croatian translation: maloprodaja

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sell-through
Croatian translation:maloprodaja
Entered by: ihodak4

09:00 Sep 25, 2006
English to Croatian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: sell-through
navedeno pod Kanalima distribucije proizvoda:
sell - through (e.g. specialty video and music stores, book stores, department stores, grocery chains, hypermarkets, etc.)
ihodak4
maloprodaja
Explanation:
http://www.allwords.com/word-sell-through.html
Selected response from:

MayaImp
Grading comment
Hvala! Ovaj se odgovor najbolje uklapa u cijeli kontekst.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rasprodaja
Ariana Koši
4ugovor o prodaji usluga
Vladimir Mavar (X)
3maloprodaja
MayaImp


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maloprodaja


Explanation:
http://www.allwords.com/word-sell-through.html

MayaImp
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala! Ovaj se odgovor najbolje uklapa u cijeli kontekst.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ugovor o prodaji usluga


Explanation:
Postotak prodanih knjiga u sklopu pošiljke primljene od strane izdavača. Ostatak se vraća tom izdavaču. Budući da se DVD ili VHS filmovi ne mogu vratiti proizvođaču tih medija, BlockBuster je prije par godina potpuno eliminirao cjelokupnu postojeću zalihu VHS filmova sniženjem cijena od 70-80%. Sličan tretman dobije bilo koji DVD film koji nije popularan te utječe nepovoljno na profite.

Example sentence(s):
  • Declining sell-through percentages in the U.S. textbook market continue to challenge textbook buyers.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sell-through
    Reference: http://www.eudict.com/?lang=engcro&word=sell-through
Vladimir Mavar (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rasprodaja


Explanation:
sell-through -- prerecorded videocassettes priced lower to be sold rather than rented; "The next batch of Disney releases will be priced for sell-through."
http://www.variety.com/index.asp?layout=slanguage_result&sla...

If sell-through campaigns aim for immediate sales, why not use them all the time, to the exclusion of any other type of campaign? The answer is that sell-through is often a short-term strategy with certain limitations. First, sell-through often requires that you offer bargain basement prices, at or below cost. And second, sell-through is seldom a great vehicle with which to develop the kind of repeat relationship with customers that will lead to higher-margin sales in the future.
http://www.inc.com/articles/2000/03/18592.html

Ariana Koši
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search